Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join the ICS
Article Search
Information Articles: Frequently Asked Questions

Are chiropractic physicians permitted to use collection agencies?

Wednesday, July 19, 2017   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Adrienne J. Hersh, JD
Share |

Q.:  Are chiropractic physicians permitted to use collection agencies and pay a percentage of fees collected?

 

A.:  The Medical Practice Act was changed in 2010 to permit physicians to use collection and billing agencies on a percentage compensation basis, provided:

 

i) the licensee or the licensee's practice at all times controls the amount of fees charged and collected; and

(ii) all charges collected are paid directly to the licensee or the licensee's practice or are deposited directly into an account in the name of and under the sole control of the licensee or the licensee's practice or deposited into a "Trust Account" by a licensed collection agency in accordance with the requirements of Section 8(c) of the Illinois Collection Agency Act.

 

Therefore, physicians are permitted to hire collection agencies in exchange for payment of a percentage of fees collected if the above conditions are met.

 

#ICSFAQ #ICSTags


more In Your Area

10/18/2017
NICS District Meeting and Networking - Roselle

Featured Members
Adrian P. Walton DCMember since 2010
Terry A. Ward DCMember since 1989

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal